If you've been charged with assault or battery in Florida—or are concerned you might be, you're not alone in feeling confused.
[…] Simple Assault (no weapon): Second-degree misdemeanor
Aggravated Assault (with a weapon or intent to commit felony): Third-degree felony
John gets into a heated argument with a neighbor. During the argument, John raises his fist, takes a step forward aggressively, and shouts, "I'm going to knock you out!" The neighbor, seeing John's angry body language and believing he is about to be hit, feels immediate fear and calls the police.
Result: John could be charged with simple assault — even though he never actually touched the neighbor.
Florida Statute §784.03 defines battery as:
Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.
Battery = making unwanted physical contact with someone.
Simple Battery: First-degree misdemeanor
Felony Battery (repeat offense or serious injury): Third-degree felony
Aggravated Battery (weapon use or serious bodily harm): Second-degree felony